Crisis Numbers and HotlinesReport Suspected Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation Programs and Services
[…] Crisis Numbers and HotlinesReport Suspected Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation Programs and Services
|
|
Driving Under the Influence Program
|
|
Treatment Questions
Click on a question below to reveal or hide its answer.
- Q.
- If a client receives treatment services in a licensed facility that is not a certified DUI program, will the treatment received count toward fulfilling requirements for a DUI conviction?
- A.
- Yes. In accordance with KRS 189A.040(5): "For the purposes of this section, 'treatment' means service in an alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment program or facility licensed, regulated, and monitored by the Cabinet for Health Services for services as required under this section."